Datenschutzerklärung

Data Privacy and Protection at a Glance

General Information

The following statements provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data is all data with which you can be personally identified. You will find detailed information on the subject of data privacy and protection in our data privacy and protection declaration listed below this text.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
Data processing on this website is carried out by the website’s operator. The operator’s contact details can be found in the “Imprint” section of this website.

How is your data collected?
Some of your data will be collected when you share it with us. This can involve a range of different data, such as that which you enter into a contact form.
Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit the website. This mainly involves technical data (e.g., Internet browser, operating system, and time of the page view). This data will be collected automatically as soon as you access our website.

For what do we use your data?
A portion of this data is collected to ensure that the website is made available without errors. Other data can be used to analyse your user behaviour.


What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient and purpose of your stored personal data at any time and free of charge. You also have the right to demand the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. Should you have any questions on these or any other issues related to data privacy and protection, you may contact us at any time using the contact information provided in the “Imprint” section. You also have a right to appeal to the relevant supervisory authority.

Analysis tools and thrid party tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behaviour can be statistically evaluated. This mainly happens with cookies and so-called analysis programs. As a rule, your surfing behaviour is analysed anonymously, and the surfing behaviour cannot be traced back to you. You can object to this analysis or prevent it happening by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data privacy and protection declaration.
You can object to this analysis. We will inform you about the available options for objecting in the data privacy and protection declaration.

General and compulsory information

Data privacy and protection

The operators of these webpages take the safeguarding of your personal data very seriously. We will handle your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data privacy and protection regulations as well as this data privacy and protection declaration.

A range of different personal data will be collected when you use this website. Personal data is data with which you can be personally identified. This data privacy and protection declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how this is done and for what purpose.

We would like to point out that transmitting data via the internet (e.g., when communicating by email) can have security gaps. It is not possible to completely safeguard data from access by third parties.

Notice regarding the data controller

The responsible body (or “data controller”) for processing the data on this website is:

Wachstumsinitiative Süderelbe AG
Veritaskai 4
21079 Hamburg-Harburg

Telephone: +49 (40) 355 10 355
E-Mail: infosuederelbe.de

The data controller is the natural or legal person who alone or jointly with others determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g., names, email addresses, etc.).

Withdrawal of your consent to data processing

Many data-processing operations are only possible with your express consent. If you have already given your consent, you can revoke this consent at any time. Sending us an informal message via email is sufficient for doing so. The lawfulness of the data processing carried out up to the time of revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right to appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of infringements of data privacy and protection laws, the person concerned has a right of appeal to the responsible supervisory authority. The responsible supervisory authority in data privacy and protection matters is the state data protection commissioner of the German federal state (Bundesland) in which our company has its headquarters. A list of the data protection commissioners and their contact details can be found at the following link: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data that we process automatically on the basis of your consent or in fulfilment of a contract transferred to you or to a third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you request the direct transfer of such data to another authorised party, this will only take place to the extent that is technically feasible.

SSL/TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as orders or inquiries that you send to us as the site’s operator. You can recognise whether a connection is encrypted or not by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” as well as by the presence of a padlock icon on your browser line.
If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Disclosure, Blocking, Deletion

Within the framework of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to obtain information free of charge at any time about your stored personal data; its origin and recipients and the purpose of the data processing; and, if applicable, a right to have this data corrected, blocked or deleted. Should you have any questions on these or any other issues related to personal data, you may contact us at any time using the contact information provided in the “Imprint” section.

Objection to receiving advertising emails

We hereby object to the use by third parties of our contact data, which we have published in accordance with the legal duty to provide an imprint, for the purpose of sending advertising and informational material that has not been expressly requested. The operators of these webpages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of the unsolicited sending of advertising materials, such as via spam emails.

Data protection officer

Legally required data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

GOALGETTER GMBH

Willhoop 3

22453 Hamburg

Tel: +49 (0) 40 22 86 41 52 0

 

 

Data collection on our Website

Cookies

The internet pages sometimes use so-called “cookies”. Cookies will not inflict any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to increase the user-friendliness, effectiveness and safety of our offerings. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.
Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They will be automatically deleted at the end of your visit to the website. Other cookies will continue to be stored on your end device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognise your browser upon your next visit.
You can set your browser so that you can be informed about the cookie settings and allow cookies only in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies either in certain cases or in general, and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Be aware that disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.
Cookies that are necessary to execute the digital communications process or to enable certain functionalities requested by you (e.g. the “shopping basket” function) are stored in accordance with GDPR Art. 6 (1) (f). The website’s operator has a legitimate interest in storing cookies in order to be able to provide its services in a manner that is optimised and without technical errors. Any other cookies that are stored (e.g. those for analysing your surfing behaviour) are addressed separately in this data privacy and protection declaration.

Server Log files

The provider of these webpages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transfers to us. These are:
•    Browser type and browser version
•    Operating system in use
•    Referrer URL
•    Host name of the accessing computer
•    Time of the server request
•    IP address
This data is not aggregated with other data sources.
The legal basis for the processing of personal data is GDPR Art. 6 (1) (f), which permits the processing of data for the performance of a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Third-party services

GOOGLE FONTS
Our internet pages use Google Fonts to integrate fonts. Google Fonts will log your IP address. Whenever the website is called up, Google Fonts will query whether there have been any changes to the fonts. When doing so, Google will recognise from which page a request was sent in addition to logging the browser settings.
If your browser does not support Google Fonts, your computer will use a default font.

EMBEDDED EXTERNAL CONTENT
Third-party content is integrated into some of our internet pages. This always regularly presupposes that the providers of this content can recognise your IP address as a user of our pages. Without this information, it is not possible to send the content in question to the browser of the respective user. Thus, the IP address is required to display this content.

Immobilienscout24.de
The offering under the “Real Estate” menu item are provided directly by the real-estate listing company Immobilien Scout GmbH, and they are merely integrated into this website via a so-called iFrame or shown in the iFrame.
You can read (in German) how Immobilien Scout GmbH handles your data in its data privacy and protection declaration.
When using the contact form within the offers of Immobilien Scout GmbH, the data is stored at ImmobilienScout24 and then transmitted to us. You will also receive an email from ImmobilienScout24 confirming that you have submitted an inquiry to us.